Home/Events /Segafredo Trek 2019
It has already been three years since Segafredo Zanetti company organizes a massive cycling event for all bike lovers. This year was not an exception either. Yesterday, on the 28th of September a real holiday had taken over the streets of Yerevan: almost 200 participants of the Segafredo Trek Yerevan 2019 cycling were waiting with their bikes by Segafredo on Abovyan street at 10 in the morning to begin the event.
The beginning was announced by Yerevan Drums girls after which coaches from Reebok Sports Club held a mini-exercise not only for the participants but also for the guests. Among the annual event participants were both professional and amateur cyclers the aim of which was to emphasize the importance of healthy lifestyle for Segafredo and to create a familial atmosphere. Despite the grumpy weather we managed to provide great mood and pleasant atmosphere because not only we had tasty treats for participants but also the support of our main sponsor EVOCABANK as well as the help of  MyBike, Reebok Sports Club and Air France. The Sgeafredo Trek Yerevan 2019 event was hosted by Narek Qtoyan and the inspiring music was provided by DJ Vakcina.
During the event we also had the pleasure to hear greetings from our special guests among which were Trek Segafredo cycling club athlete Markel Irizar, the director of sponsoring department Bruno Savona and the executive director of Segafredo Zanetti-Han Hubert.
Although the cycling was organized in a friendly atmosphere and it was meant to promote healthy lifestyle there was also a raffle for our participants and the randomly chosen lucky ones  received valuable gifts from our sponsors among which a Trek bicycle from MyBike, chance of one year subscription from Reebok Sports Club, a special package from EVOCABANK and of course the most wanted award-a trip for two to dreamy Paris from Air France.
At the end of the event marketing manager of Segafredo Zanetti and our beloved Melania Babaian expressed her greetings and gratitude towards our participants and sponsors. We would also like to emphasize that as the main goal of Segafredo Trek Yerevan 2019 is to provide healthy lifestyle for everyone all of the profit from the event will be spent on bikes for orphanage children.